Naruto Shippuuden 123 Breakdown

Hey everyone, it’s Tenrai Senshi here filling in for the Naruto anime breakdown and this week showcases an episode a lot of us have been waiting to see.

For those who are up to date with the manga, I am sure there are quite a few of you who were looking forward to the battle between Sasuke and Deidara for quite some time now, and so here it is in all its glory, ready to be scrutinized by our beady, unforgiving eyes. @_@

The only question is, does it live up to our expectations?

If looks could kill.... oh wait. Nevermind. >_>

If looks could kill.... oh wait. Nevermind. >_>

So our battle pretty much picks up right from the get go, with a pace that remains consistent throughout and never really drops into repetition or becomes unnecessarily stale, which I was personally quite pleased with. There wasn’t much procrastinating either, unlike what we have seen all too many times in the past, and the animation has been kicked up a notch for this episode as well, as it is often done so for the more epic battle scenes in the anime. All in all, it all molds together nicely and the extra quips from Tobi help break the pace with a bit of comic relief.

However, there were also a few new little extras to keep us entertained and unlike similar injections in the past, these actually prove to be quite a welcomed addition and really made the battle that much more enjoyable.

(Sasuke's dance classes) No, you're supposed to do a backstep after the turn! Watch what I'm doing!

(Sasuke's dance classes) No, you're supposed to do a backstep after the turn! Watch what I'm doing!

Deidara decides that art wasn’t only just made to blow up and thinks it might be more fun to test Sasuke’s moves, which the Uchiha obliges with a great deal of distaste. Of course, our favorite emo is confident as always and thinks it will be a cakewalk for him, which quickly proves to be a big misjudgment on his part.

For a self proclaimed genius, it actually takes him quite a bit of time to realize that cutting the affectionate blobs in half is not helping his situation. However, after creating a couple of clones he realizes he is in more trouble than he is worth, which forces him to retreat once he becomes completely outnumbered.

We wanna hug! NOW!!!!!

We wanna hug! NOW!!!!!

It makes you wonder how the lines attached to the buggers don’t get tangled while coming through the forest. O_o

Ahem! Well, to me, this little addition to the battle was actually quite fun to watch and it helped fill it out just a bit more, but I want to know what you guys think.

Of course, no battle would be complete without our all time favorite substitution Jutsu. Heaven only knows how there is always a perfectly cut, conveniently placed log to take advantage of when things start blowing up, but luckily for Sasuke, the heavens have not let anyone down yet.

The expolives can't be so bad if the log survived unscathed. O_o

The explosives can't be so bad if the log survived unscathed. O_o

From here on out, things pretty much progress as one would expect. Deidara has had enough of Sasuke’s ‘coolness’ factor and decides that it is about time he got serious. Of course, nothing says ‘cool’ better than a giant dragon and a bonus is it can fly as well. ^ ^

Draco

Meet Henry. He likes cookies. ^ ^ (We made him from cookie dough) O_o

While Deidara attacks from the air, Tobi makes sure that the earth is just as treacherous and deadly, and plants landmines to do the job.

Unfortunately for all the Sasuke haters out there, even jumbo can’t seem to get the job done and it doesn’t take long for the Uchiha to figure out how to bring it down. The bigger they are, the harder they fall and explosives dragons really do know how to go out with a bang.

After that, it’s back to to signature flashbacks that we all know too well (and who some love to complain about). Luckily, this isn’t as bad as some of the others we have been subjected to and getting to see Itachi in action, even in only a little, is always worth it.

Akatsuki's recruitment team. WE WANT YOU!

Akatsuki's recruitment team. WE WANT YOU!

After a small ‘I am coolness’ act from the older of the Uchiha brothers, and a small and rather one sided bout, Deidara is ‘convinced’ to join the cause and take advantage of the free cookies. (Blowing stuff up for no reason is a good excuse as well).

Itachi Light

Join the light side, we have cookies. And we get to wear cool cloaks and funky nail polish. >_>

Anyway, after that, we come to the conclusion of our episode, which sees a rather annoyed Deidara preparing his best explosive clay for the job. After all, if the big weapons don’t get the job done, use something even bigger. ^ ^

Stop looking up my dress!!!

Stop looking up my dress!!!

Well, that’s it from me this week. I hope you guys enjoyed the breakdown. It was my first and I hope I didn’t disappoint. It was a great episode to watch and I was glad that it (for me) lived up to my expectations from the manga.

I will leave you off with one last poll, to see what you guys thought.

See you guys later! πŸ˜‰

Tenrai Senshi

Advertisements

~ by Tenrai Senshi on August 22, 2009.

30 Responses to “Naruto Shippuuden 123 Breakdown”

  1. FIRST!!!

  2. first!!!

  3. blast it!

  4. Hmmmm, seems like i win this round cookie…

  5. you.. will die… @_@

  6. very nice breakdown Tenrai, I will take your word that it does the manga justice…when i finally get some sleep i’ll catch up with the anime…btw, if Harry is made of cookiedough…wouldn’t he feel like he’s betraying his cookie brethren by enjoying eating cookies? O_o

    *extends hand for a high five to congratulate tenrai on a very VERY good post* πŸ™‚

  7. It’s Henry you baka lmao.It was an awesome breakdown Tenrai.Nothing to complain about..other than flashbacks >_< I really enjoyed reading it and it was funny too! Awesome job. Hope to see you take over! πŸ˜€ No pressure on you. You did amazing!

  8. Thanks guys. ^ ^

  9. 4th?

  10. really great breakdown Tenrai! i think that the episode was one of the best in a long time….too long. the new part the anime added was great and i’m hoping they will add something new to the next episode.

  11. OMFG complete awesomeness breakdown tenrai , hmmmm

  12. This is probably my fave episode of Shippuden ever.
    I LOLed at how they made Itachi look like God after beating Deidara.
    I also like how the giant Deidara doll was colored … with a slight tint.

    And the part they added in where Deidara used the clay monsters … does anybody think that he was paying homage to Sasori ? … The way he controlled those puppets with strings from his hands. πŸ™‚

  13. Great job Tenrai!

  14. Excellent breakdown Tenrai I knew from your writing skills you’d do just fine eh? πŸ˜‰

    Damn, Sasuke and Deidara are both awesome…ly freakish shinobi! With the mouths for hands and the wings growing outta the dude’s back, but they’re also both badass fighters too! πŸ˜€

    This episode totally owned. Great fighting scenes, plenty of comedy from Tobi, and lot’s of explosions. Can’t wait for the next one!

  15. Loved the breakdown. Short, sweet, to the point. Very witty and polls!!! yay. i feel like breakdowns on the site lately dont give enough polls anymore. It was a good episode.

  16. awesomeness

  17. Nice breakdown, even though I can’t see the images. And didn’t those clay men that kept on multiplying and the scene where they covered Sasuke remind you of Majin Buu? It looked like they were going to absorb him like Buu did with Gotenks.

  18. I think Sasuke will beat Deidara.

    (3 guesses why >_>)

  19. 3 guesses? @_@

  20. Yep
    You have 3 chances to guess why i think Sasuke will beat Deidara πŸ˜›

  21. becuz i the manga says sausugay beat him πŸ˜›

  22. @Ahsan: Whoa, whoa. I don’t wanna spoil it for SCHY, but Sasuke does not beat Deidara. At least not the way I look at it.

  23. lol Akatsuki recruitment team. Someone should make a poster with Itachi as Uncle Sam.

  24. *Spoiler alert for those who have not read the manga!!!!*

    To me, this battle was more of a draw. Neither one was really able to fight anymore, so it was only Deidara’s short temper that caused it to end the way it did.

    He was the cause of his own demise…

  25. @Fanboi: I actually think I came across of that lol
    Exactly Tenrai! You know if he just flung a kunai at Sasuke, that would of been the end of it! No Sasuke, Deidara still at large! Then again brains were never a big part of the people in the manga -__-“

  26. @Tenrai: Enjoyed ur breakdown dude. very destinctive and unique writting style u have there. I don’t know why, but the anime has just sorta died in my eyes. could be the fillers, could just be that i all ready know what is gonna happen. But i don’t think i’ve watched an ep in the last 2months, i might get around to watching Itachi in action, but i still wont be going outta my way to do so.
    Hope u continue to do the breakdowns, since you do such a damn fine job.

  27. OMF GOODNESS THAT WAS AN AWESOME breakdown tenrai. I like your since of humor cause its difinently within my taste ^_^.

    Seriously great job man i really loved your breakdown. You should consider joining the wra post writing crew and help out more often taking the burden of an tidious early or late breakdown of others who may need it sometimes.

    And Mabey you can even convience cookie to give me back my green orb in the process O_O *pulls out shotgun*

  28. @ Ahsan~Wow your good you guessed it on your first try. πŸ˜€ How did you do it?

    @Raikōben~Thanks for the clarification πŸ˜‰

  29. oh yea! the episode wasnt all that. deidara seems hella weak. >_> the whole sasuke vs deidara mite take like 5 episodes. T^T no ways! >_<

  30. I finally caught up. πŸ˜€

    I watched Naruto shippuuden all day yesterday, so now im waiting for shippuuden episode 125 to be released.

    BTW i like the series 5 opening sequence. πŸ™‚

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: